Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT 

The Kingdom Church /Bishop Climate Ministries  

Bishop Climate Ministries/ The Kingdom Church  values the personal information you provide to us and wouldn’t want to use your personal data in a way that you wouldn’t expect. This Privacy Policy explains how we protect your privacy and how you can control the way we use your personal information.

Having read this policy, if you want to change the way in which we use your data, or if you have a question about how your personal information is used, please contact us using one of the methods below:

  • Send an email to our Data Safe team
  • Write to us at BCM/TKC Data Safe, 93 Camberwell Station Road London SE5 9JJ
  • Contact our Data Protection Officer by email
  1. Personal data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed bythe General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

  1. Data Controller (KCA)

Kingdom Church Administer is the data controller (contact details below). This means she decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. Where and how we collect your personal information

We collect personal information about you in several ways:

  • When you fill in a form on our website or contact us via phone, email or another method
  • When you register with us and fill in a form on our website or mobile app, whether directly or via a social media account
  • When you subscribe to our services
  • When you purchase anything from us
  • When you opt in to receive marketing messages, prophetic alerts, or news by email, post, SMS or other means
  • When you register with us to use our Wi-Fi services
  • When you enter a competition or promotion, or fill in a survey
  • When you browse our website or app, or use our onboard, lounge Wi-Fi
  • When you open or click on any emails or push notifications we send you.
  • If you are a partner of  Bishop Climate Ministries with publicly available contact details, we may collect your information through channels where this information is available.

We also collect your personal information from other organisations and sources, for example when you contact us through a social media company such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or Instagram. Before providing information to us via these channels, you should check these companies’ privacy policies and settings to understand how they use your personal information.

4. What personal information do we hold about you?

When you fill in a form or buy our products and  events tickets, we normally ask you to provide us with:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details including your address, phone number, email address
  • Your bank or credit card details (if you’re buying products, events tickets or other items from us), including billing information
  • Details of how you would like us to contact you.

We don’t collect age information but we recognise that young people use our services and are legally able to provide consent after the age of 13 years.

5. How do we process your personal data?

Bishop Climate Ministries complies with it’s obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information you provide to:

  • fulfill the service or information you’ve requested
  • handle the administration of your payment, issue your products, or confirm orders
  • alert you about your booked events  or product coming on sale
  • provide post-sales support and deal with any complaints, refunds or other products issues
  • personalise your experience of our website by using your purchases and browsing activity to make recommendations that we think may be of interest to you
  • improve our website and the range of services and products we provide
  • carry out market research and survey related activities
  • analyse and optimise our marketing activities
  • facilitate loyalty schemes
  • contact you with your consent to tell you about our super savings, loyalty programmes and partners, latest news, events and personalised products suggestions, services and special offers where you have given us permission to do so
  • to administer membership records;
  • to maintain our financial accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid);
  • to provide news and information about events, activities and services at the church;
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
  • to manage employees and volunteers;
  • to enable the church to provide voluntary services for the benefit of the public in our local community;

6. CCTV

We employ CCTV  & LIVE BROADCAST on our Churches and in our Offices in order to:

  • prevent, deter and detect crime
  • apprehend and prosecute offenders, and provide evidence to take action in the courts
  • help provide a safer environment for our staff
  • protect public safety
  • monitor operational and safety-related incidents
  • assist with the verification of claims.

You have the right to make a Subject Access Request for CCTV images of yourself and to ask for a copy of them. Please direct any such request to our Data Safe team, using the subject line ‘Subject Access Request – CCTV’.

We reserve the right to withhold information where permissible by the applicable data protection legislation, and we will only retain CCTV images for a reasonable period or as long as is required by law. In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose CCTV images for legal reasons. When this is done, there is a requirement for the organisation that has received the images to adhere to the relevant data protection legislation.

7. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent; or
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, membership or social protection law; and
  • Explicit consent of the data subject has been given.

How we use your personal information for marketing

We use your personal information for marketing where you have given us permission to do so, or you have provided permission to other organisations to allow us to market to you.

Where you’ve given us permission to do so, we use some of your personal information for marketing. For example, we may use information like name, address, location  to ensure we make our marketing relevant, accurate, and measure its effectiveness.

The marketing content may include tailored marketing messages about our ministry services, products , ideas and news, and is dependent on the permission you have given us or another organisation.

By using the information you provide, we may contact you with specific marketing messages about products and services offers, ideas and news and, depending on the permission you have given us or another organisation. This may be by post, email, phone, SMS, social media, or other means.

We also use your personal information to provide personalised experiences on our website, and to show you offers or rewards which are relevant to you.

If you’ve given us your consent to use your personal information for marketing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Data Safe team by email, clicking the “unsubscribe” link in our marketing emails, or replying STOP to a text message. You can also log in to your account on our website at any time to update your marketing opt-in permissions.

If you are a partner or member  who receives our communications, you have the right to unsubscribe from our communications by responding to our emails asking to unsubscribe or clicking the unsubscribe button.

8. Sharing your personal information

We respect your privacy and will not sell or lease your personal information. The information you provide us may be accessed by our staff, ministry partners, The Kingdom Church and carefully selected third parties in the course of providing services and to facilitate our marketing activities described above. We will not share or distribute any of the information you provide to us to unaffiliated third parties without receiving your consent, unless required to do so by law.

Third-party companies will be required to use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection legislation currently in force. We may also use information in aggregate, where personally identifiable information is removed, for marketing and strategic development to improve and support our business.

We may use our other organisation who operate outside of the country of which you are a resident, for example in the United States. These countries may not offer the same legal protection of your personal information as the UK. If we use one of these organisations, we take appropriate steps to ensure that they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law.  By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal information at our approved locations outside the EEA.  If you would like to know more about the ways in which we safeguard your personal information, please get in touch using the contact details in this policy.

Under some circumstances we may be required to disclose or share your information without your consent, for example if we are required by the police, the courts or for other legal reasons.

 

9. How we keep your personal information up-to-date

We have a legal obligation to keep the personal information we collect accurate and up–to-date. You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold about you and to restrict the use of your information until it has been corrected.

The simplest way to keep your data accurate is send us email to data@bishopclimate.org 

We keep your information accurate as follows:

  • By giving you the opportunity at any time to contact us to correct or change your information
  • If you contact us we may ask you to confirm certain details.
  • When we receive undelivered mail or email we will update our records accordingly.

We have specific rectification, restriction, objection and erasure policies in place to make sure we respond effectively to your request to correct data and to any erasure requests.

10. How long do we keep data?

We retain data on the following basis:

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which Bishop Climate Ministries holds about you (a Subject Access Request or ‘SAR’);
  • The right to request Bishop Climate Ministries to correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Bishop Climate Ministries to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide you with a copy of your personal data and if you request, where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller on your behalf.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

11. What to do if you have a complaint about our use of your personal information

If you have a complaint about the information we hold or how we use that information, please contact our Data Safe team who will deal with your request promptly.

12. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

13. Links to other websites

We link from our websites directly to other sites including, for example, prophetclimate.co.uk. This privacy policy does not cover other websites and organisations we may link out to from our websites or apps. We strongly encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

14. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in the first instance please contact The Church Manager at data@bishopclimate.org.

 

Privacy Preference Center

Necessary

Advertising

Analytics

Other